Jo Shields
AeroLeads people directory · profile

Jo Shields Email & Phone Number

Software Engineer at Meta
Location: Melrose, Massachusetts, United States 7 work roles 1 school
3 work emails found @microsoft.com 1 phone found area 617 LinkedIn matched
✓ Verified July 2026 4 data sources Profile completeness 100%

Contact Signals · 3 work emails · 1 phone

Work email j****@microsoft.com
Direct phone (617) ***-****
LinkedIn Profile matched
3 free lookups remaining · No credit card
Current company
Role
Software Engineer
Location
Melrose, Massachusetts, United States
Company size

Who is Jo Shields? Overview

A concise factual answer block for searchers comparing this professional profile.

Quick answer

Jo Shields is listed as Software Engineer at Meta, a with 136862 employees, based in Melrose, Massachusetts, United States. AeroLeads shows a work email signal at microsoft.com, phone signal with area code 617, and a matched LinkedIn profile for Jo Shields.

Jo Shields previously worked as Member of Technical Staff at Rivos Inc. and Senior Software Engineer at Microsoft. Jo Shields holds Bsc (Hons), Computer Science from University Of Southampton.

Company email context

Email format at Meta

This section adds company-level context without repeating Jo Shields's masked contact details.

{first}.{last}@microsoft.com
92% confidence

AeroLeads found 3 current-domain work email signals for Jo Shields. Compare company email patterns before reaching out.

Profile bio

About Jo Shields

I make build systems do things they were never intended to do. I used to do it at Xamarin pre-acquisition, then Microsoft post-acquisition, and now I do it at Rivos Inc.Previous hits:* Edge for Linux* .NET for Mac Catalyst and Linux Bionic* EMSDK and WASI SDK builds for recent .NET* Cross compilers for mobile targets in .NET* Mono packages for distributions* SteamOS on BIOS systems

Listed skills include Linux, Apache, Open Source, Debian, and 12 others.

Current workplace

Jo Shields's current company

Company context helps verify the profile and gives searchers a useful next step.

Meta
Meta
Software Engineer
Melrose, MA, US
Employees
136862
AeroLeads page
7 roles

Jo Shields work experience

A career timeline built from the work history available for this profile.

Software Engineer

Melrose, Ma, Us

Senior Software Engineer

As the Xamarin acquisition took time to fully integrate, the specifics of my role changed with time too - initially very similar to my release engineer work at Xamarin, with increasing engineering work within the .NET team.My speciality is making things compile where they aren't expected to compile - and that work manifested in major rewrites of the AOT compiler infrastructure and its packaging; the Mac Catalyst port of the Mono runtime and AOT compilers; and architecting in-house builds of EMSDK and WASI SDK. You might have even seen my work if you have ever used the Edge browser on Linux - a project I spearheaded during a company hackweek. I also helped external partners with their ports of .NET to their hardware.In January 2024 I moved to the libraries team within .NET, where I continued my work on the unified build project, and also helped with modernizing and refreshing the source.dot.net service

Jul 2016 - Oct 2024

Debian Developer

Debian Developer duties largely revolve around the packaging and bug-fixing of software for the Debian operating system, of which I oversaw about a hundred relating to the Mono open-source .NET framework. Ubuntu and derived distributions also benefited from my work here. My expertise makes me one of fewer than a dozen people worldwide with over a decade of experience with the specific idiosyncrasies of combining the worlds of .NET and Linux.Oh, and I also released the first major "SteamOS for non-Valve computers" distribution, Ye Olde SteamOSe (later renamed Stephenson's Rocket) which drastically increased hardware and feature support without breaking any of Valve's mechanisms. A number of those installer features were adopted by Valve, although none of that work carried over to the modern SteamOS 3+ used on Steam Deck.

Sep 2009 - Aug 2023

Release Engineer

Banbury, Uk

I helped to ensure that Linux and Windows releases of our software were produced in a timely, high-quality fashion, and available to the widest audience possible. This meant architecting some fairly complex, unique systems to deploy to over thirty different distribution-architecture combinations using a hybrid combination of cloud and in-house hardware. I also maintained our public Continuous Integration infrastructure.

Jul 2014 - Jun 2016

Systems Administrator

Leader of a small systems management team answering directly to the CEO of an Open Source consultancy. Facing issues from simple desktop queries from the less technical user, through to helping to design and deploy complex integration of various enterprise software such as Alfresco or Gerrit.Approximately 70 virtual machines were under constant supervision, running services designed to allow easy working for a team of engineers spread throughout the globe – from email to VOIP and everything in between. I also helped to prepare a specialist desktop distribution for use by all non-engineer staff, to help reduce support workload and set up all services in advance.

Jan 2011 - Jul 2014

Systems Manager

Oxford Supercomputing Centre

One of two systems managers in a small team dedicated to the provision of OpenMP and MPI High Performance Computing equipment to University of Oxford researchers across a variety of disciplines. Typical day-to-day roles would involve dealing with user queries, tending to any hardware maintenance issues, and fine tuning of system software configuration. I also helped to design many aspects of infrastructure for new facilities, such as replacing NIS with LDAP for user account management, eliminating insecure usage of RSH across all facilities, and crafting of a new cross-platform GUI tool to manage user and system properties. These services have all been combined together into a customized Linux distribution for easy deployment across OSC infrastructure hardware.

Oct 2004 - Dec 2010
Team & coworkers

Colleagues at Meta

Other employees you can reach at metadownhole.com. View company contacts for 136862 employees →

1 education record

Jo Shields education

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Jo Shields

Quick answers generated from the profile data available on this page.

What company does Jo Shields work for?

Jo Shields works for Meta.

What is Jo Shields's role at Meta?

Jo Shields is listed as Software Engineer at Meta.

What is Jo Shields's email address?

AeroLeads has found 3 work email signals at @microsoft.com for Jo Shields at Meta.

What is Jo Shields's phone number?

AeroLeads has found 1 phone signal(s) with area code 617 for Jo Shields at Meta.

Where is Jo Shields based?

Jo Shields is based in Melrose, Massachusetts, United States while working with Meta.

What companies has Jo Shields worked for?

Jo Shields has worked for Meta, Rivos Inc., Microsoft, Debian, and Xamarin.

Who are Jo Shields's colleagues at Meta?

Jo Shields's colleagues at Meta include Ahamed Shohag, Humphrey Bodicker, Elise Noda, Noah Jack, and Ya Liu.

How can I contact Jo Shields?

You can use AeroLeads to view verified contact signals for Jo Shields at Meta, including work email, phone, and LinkedIn data when available.

What schools did Jo Shields attend?

Jo Shields holds Bsc (Hons), Computer Science from University Of Southampton.

What skills is Jo Shields known for?

Jo Shields is listed with skills including Linux, Apache, Open Source, Debian, Git, Ubuntu, Postgresql, and Mysql.

Find 750M verified contacts

Search by job title, company, industry, location, and seniority. Export verified B2B contact data when you need it.

People with similar names

Check these profiles if this is not the Jo Shields you were looking for.

View similar profiles