Joan Lauri Poole
AeroLeads people directory · profile

Joan Lauri Poole Email & Phone Number

Editorial Project Manager at Mistral.com
Location: New York City Metropolitan Area, United States 13 work roles 6 schools
1 work email found @mistralcom.fr 1 phone found area 917 LinkedIn matched
✓ Verified July 2026 4 data sources Profile completeness 100%

Contact Signals · 1 work email · 1 phone

Work email j****@mistralcom.fr
Direct phone (917) ***-****
LinkedIn Profile matched
3 free lookups remaining · No credit card
Current company
Role
Editorial Project Manager
Location
New York City Metropolitan Area, United States
Company size

Who is Joan Lauri Poole? Overview

A concise factual answer block for searchers comparing this professional profile.

Quick answer

Joan Lauri Poole is listed as Editorial Project Manager at Mistral.com, a with 15 employees, based in New York City Metropolitan Area, United States. AeroLeads shows a work email signal at mistralcom.fr, phone signal with area code 917, and a matched LinkedIn profile for Joan Lauri Poole.

Joan Lauri Poole previously worked as Freelance Blogger at Joanlauripoole.Com and Content Writer at Harpercollins Publishers. Joan Lauri Poole holds The Short Poem And A Master Class With Elaine Equi from Poets House And The Unterberg Poetry Center.

Company email context

Email format at Mistral.com

This section adds company-level context without repeating Joan Lauri Poole's masked contact details.

jpoole@mistralcom.fr
79% confidence

AeroLeads found 1 current-domain work email signal for Joan Lauri Poole. Compare company email patterns before reaching out.

Profile bio

About Joan Lauri Poole

● Write, edit, and manage digital and print projects in such fields as art, photography, reading, vocabulary, literature, poetry, and writing● Passionate about connections between word and image ● Dabble warily in blogs and social networks--especially those having to do with fine art● Founded a small, independent literary press ● Taught poetry workshops for elders and undergraduates ● Participated in the One O'Clock Poets from the group's inception in 2002

Listed skills include Project Planning And Coordination, Writing, Editing, Creative Writing Instruction, and 46 others.

Current workplace

Joan Lauri Poole's current company

Company context helps verify the profile and gives searchers a useful next step.

Mistral.com
Mistral.Com
Editorial Project Manager
france
Website
Employees
15
AeroLeads page
13 roles · 37 years

Joan Lauri Poole work experience

A career timeline built from the work history available for this profile.

Editorial Project Manager

Current

New York, New York

I perform a variety of editorial and writing jobs for this small startup company. I have recently provided editorial assistance on two fine art books, "Artist at the Front" and "Now a Geisha," and a poetry book, "Provincial Symphony."I also have written articles for the Turtle Bay Association News and reviews of poetry books and art. See my article "Mourning Lutece and a Turtle Bay That Once Was" and my blog post at Drunken Boat's bimonthly "What I'm Reading Now" feature.

Sep 2015 - Present

Freelance Blogger

Joanlauripoole.Com

My posts reflect my wide-ranging passions, including tai chi, art, animals, dreams, philosophy, poetry, and justice for all.

Content Writer

New York, New York

Wrote an online teaching guide, aligned to Common Core Standards, to accompany The Essential Ginsberg.

May 2015 - Jun 2015

Content Creation Manager

White Plains, New York

Led and managed the creation of English language learning materials, especially, higher ed, grammar, and college prep programs. Sought, found, and hired talented writers, editors, copy editors, and proofreaders to create, develop, and polish ELL texts on a freelance basis.Managed the development of the highly successful Azar Grammar books, the Longman Academic Writing Series, World of Fiction 1 and 2, Reading Power, and Teaching by Principles: An Interactive Approach to Language… Show more Led and managed the creation of English language learning materials, especially, higher ed, grammar, and college prep programs. Sought, found, and hired talented writers, editors, copy editors, and proofreaders to create, develop, and polish ELL texts on a freelance basis.Managed the development of the highly successful Azar Grammar books, the Longman Academic Writing Series, World of Fiction 1 and 2, Reading Power, and Teaching by Principles: An Interactive Approach to Language Pedagogy. Show less

Jul 2013 - May 2015

Manager, Editorial Services

White Plains, New York

Managed freelanced projects. Hired freelance editors and writers and guided them in content development.

2011 - Jun 2013

Senior Editor

Created and edited primary, secondary, higher ed, and adult English language learning materials in all content areas, including reading, vocabulary, grammar, and writing. One of the texts I'm most proud of is Focus on Vocabulary: Mastering the Academic Word List, by Diane Schmidt and Norbert Schmidt.

2003 - 2011 ~8 yrs

Independent Editor

White Plains, New York

Developed and rewrote materials for an ESL reading program for children, ages 10 to 12.

2002 - 2003 ~1 yr

Independent Editor

Wrote and managed start up of teacher's guides for Joy Hakim's best-selling history series, History of US.

2001 - 2002 ~1 yr

Senior Editor

Developed reading programs for children.

1998 - 2001 ~3 yrs

Senior Editor

New York City

Developed social studies, spelling, and reading programs for K-12; performed start-up work on a foreign-language project for Berlitz.

1996 - 1997 ~1 yr

Creative Writing Instructor

Taught poetry workshop to elders.

1995 - 1996 ~1 yr

Creative Writing Instructor

New York University, New York City

Taught creative writing (fiction and poetry) to undergraduates.

1990 - 1991 ~1 yr
Team & coworkers

Colleagues at Mistral.com

Other employees you can reach at mistralcom.fr. View company contacts for 15 employees →

6 education records

Joan Lauri Poole education

The Short Poem And A Master Class With Elaine Equi

Poets House And The Unterberg Poetry Center

Philosophy & Literature, With A Focus On German Idealism, Transcendentalism; Wittgenstein; Heidegger; Hegel; Kierkegaard; Kant; Plato; Stoicism; Merleau-Ponty

Brooklyn Institute For Social Research

Master Of Arts, English With A Concentration In Creative Writing/Poetry

Activities and Societies: Editorial work on NYU's literary magazine.

Liberal Arts, Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities, Seventh Through Twelfth Grade

New Lincoln High School

Kindergarten Through Sixth Grade

P.S. 125
FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Joan Lauri Poole

Quick answers generated from the profile data available on this page.

What company does Joan Lauri Poole work for?

Joan Lauri Poole works for Mistral.com.

What is Joan Lauri Poole's role at Mistral.com?

Joan Lauri Poole is listed as Editorial Project Manager at Mistral.com.

What is Joan Lauri Poole's email address?

AeroLeads has found 1 work email signal at @mistralcom.fr for Joan Lauri Poole at Mistral.com.

What is Joan Lauri Poole's phone number?

AeroLeads has found 1 phone signal(s) with area code 917 for Joan Lauri Poole at Mistral.com.

Where is Joan Lauri Poole based?

Joan Lauri Poole is based in New York City Metropolitan Area, United States while working with Mistral.com.

What companies has Joan Lauri Poole worked for?

Joan Lauri Poole has worked for Mistral.Com, Joanlauripoole.Com, Harpercollins Publishers, Pearson English, and Pearson Plc.

Who are Joan Lauri Poole's colleagues at Mistral.com?

Joan Lauri Poole's colleagues at Mistral.com include Mickael Stocky, Kevin Lebon, and Catherine Brucker Barbary.

How can I contact Joan Lauri Poole?

You can use AeroLeads to view verified contact signals for Joan Lauri Poole at Mistral.com, including work email, phone, and LinkedIn data when available.

What schools did Joan Lauri Poole attend?

Joan Lauri Poole holds The Short Poem And A Master Class With Elaine Equi from Poets House And The Unterberg Poetry Center.

What skills is Joan Lauri Poole known for?

Joan Lauri Poole is listed with skills including Project Planning And Coordination, Writing, Editing, Creative Writing Instruction, Poetry Workshops, Poetry, Literature, and Workshops.

Find 750M verified contacts

Search by job title, company, industry, location, and seniority. Export verified B2B contact data when you need it.