Lucas Reilly
AeroLeads people directory · profile

Lucas Reilly Email & Phone Number

Location: Baltimore, Maryland, United States 9 work roles 3 schools
1 work email found @lafayette.edu 3 phones found area 570 and 440 LinkedIn matched
✓ Verified July 2026 4 data sources Profile completeness 100%

Contact Signals · 1 work email · 3 phones

Work email r****@lafayette.edu
Direct phone (570) ***-****
LinkedIn Profile matched
3 free lookups remaining · No credit card
Role
Staff Writer
Location
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Company size

Who is Lucas Reilly? Overview

A concise factual answer block for searchers comparing this professional profile.

Quick answer

Lucas Reilly is listed as Staff Writer at The Record from Recorded Future News, a with 13 employees, based in Baltimore, Maryland, United States. AeroLeads shows a work email signal at lafayette.edu, phone signal with area code 570, 440, and a matched LinkedIn profile for Lucas Reilly.

Lucas Reilly previously worked as Freelance Scriptwriter / Story Editor at Freelance Self-Employed and Scriptwriter / Story Editor at Iheartradio. Lucas Reilly holds Bachelor Of The Arts (A.B.), English (Writing Concentration); Music from Lafayette College.

Company email context

Email format at The Record from Recorded Future News

This section adds company-level context without repeating Lucas Reilly's masked contact details.

{last}{first_initial}@lafayette.edu
86% confidence

AeroLeads found 1 current-domain work email signal for Lucas Reilly. Compare company email patterns before reaching out.

Profile bio

About Lucas Reilly

Lucas is a freelance journalist specializing in longform reporting, narrative podcasts, and documentary audio. He has extensive experience in print magazines and longform scriptwriting. A generalist, Lucas has experience reporting on a wide array of topics. He has has interviewed treasure-hunters, the last feudal lord in Britain, and CIA analysts. He's embedded with eclipse chasers in Nebraska, written dispatches from a 600-mile-long yard sale, and even profiled a man who tried to become a goat. Currently, Lucas is Staff Writer of "Click Here," a weekly news podcast hosted by former NPR terrorism correspondent, Dina Temple-Raston. He was writer, associate producer, and co-director of "Big Brother: North Korea's Forgotten Prince," which charted as the #9 history podcast in the nation. He was also writer and story-editor of the critically-acclaimed "Forgotten: The Women of Juarez," which was nominated as "Podcast of the Year" and ranked among the top podcasts of 2020 by "The Atlantic." Before turning to audio, Lucas worked for four years as senior editor for mental_floss magazine, During his tenure, the magazine was nominated for a prestigious A.S.M.E. award in the category of General Excellence. He also worked for two years as a longform feature writer. His feature story on the 2017 solar eclipse was considered "Best of 2017" by the editors at Longreads. Lucas is also a classically-trained jazz pianist. You can hear him gig in Baltimore, MD.t

Listed skills include Editing, Copy Editing, Journalism, Editorial, and 4 others.

Current workplace

Lucas Reilly's current company

Company context helps verify the profile and gives searchers a useful next step.

The Record from Recorded Future News
The Record From Recorded Future News
Staff Writer
Baltimore, MD, US
Website
Employees
13
AeroLeads page
9 roles

Lucas Reilly work experience

A career timeline built from the work history available for this profile.

Freelance Scriptwriter / Story Editor

Baltimore, Maryland Area

Podcasts include: "Click Here" (2023-2024, Recorded Future); "Bad Seeds" (2023, School of Humans); "The Good Thief." (2023, Kaleidoscope); "Skyline Drive." (Researcher, 2022, Kaleidoscope)Collaborating with Recorded Future, School of Humans, Kaleidoscope, Chalk & Blade, Paradine Productions. Words for Mental Floss, Truly Adventurous, and more.

Scriptwriter / Story Editor

Podcasts include: "Very Special Episodes" (2024); "Big Brother: North Korea's Forgotten Prince" (2022); "The Frost Tapes: Seasons 1 and 2" (2020-2022); "Anupam Cares" (2021); "Forgotten: Women of Juarez" (2020); "Hit Man" (Researcher, 2020).

Oct 2019 - Nov 2024

Pianist And Korrepetitor

Hamburg Area, Germany

Pianist and musical director aboard a German cruise-liner. Performed nightly in the "Nightfly Bar." Also supervised the musical quality of the nine staged shows.

Jan 2019 - May 2019

Feature Writer (Digital)

Remotely: New York City, Virginia, Ohio, Germany

Writer and reporter of "longform" feature stories for mentalfloss.com, ranging from 2,000 to 12,000 words. Dedicated to uncovering untold stories: Interviewed eclipse chasers, treasure hunters, snowflake experts, cryptologists, DNA scientists, niche anthropologists, and one man who tried to become a goat! Stories featured or highlighted by platforms such as Longreads, Longform, NPR, Nieman, Politico, Vox, and JSTOR. In 2017, I appeared on Paula Poundstone's podcast "Live from the Poundstone Institute."

Dec 2016 - Mar 2019

Senior Editor

Greater New York City Area

Managed 40 pages of magazine, including FOB, feature well, and cover stories. Performed “big picture” editing, top editing, and line editing. Worked directly with art director and outside illustrators. Managed ASME interns and freelancers.

Dec 2015 - Dec 2016

Associate Editor

Greater New York City Area

Edited FOB, features, and cover packages. Line edited all sections. Managed editorial fellows and interns. Managed a stable of approximately one dozen freelancers. Wrote occasional features.

Aug 2014 - Dec 2015

Assistant Editor

Greater New York City Area

Wrote, researched, and edited for both the print magazine and website. Managed the magazine's FOB and opening section, Scatterbrain. Occasionally helped with other mag sections, writing everything from pithy sidebars to features.

Jun 2013 - Aug 2014

Editorial Intern/Freelance Contributor

Pitched, researched, and wrote largely for mentalfloss.com and occasionally for the print magazine. Please see my byline above, under "contact info."

May 2012 - Jun 2013
3 education records

Lucas Reilly education

Bachelor Of The Arts (A.B.), English (Writing Concentration); Music

Activities and Societies: "The Lafayette" Student Newspaper (Editor at Large, Contributor), Arts Society (President), McKelvy Scholar.

High School

Sayre Area High School

Salutatorian

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Lucas Reilly

Quick answers generated from the profile data available on this page.

What company does Lucas Reilly work for?

Lucas Reilly works for The Record from Recorded Future News.

What is Lucas Reilly's role at The Record from Recorded Future News?

Lucas Reilly is listed as Staff Writer at The Record from Recorded Future News.

What is Lucas Reilly's email address?

AeroLeads has found 1 work email signal at @lafayette.edu for Lucas Reilly at The Record from Recorded Future News.

What is Lucas Reilly's phone number?

AeroLeads has found 3 phone signal(s) with area code 570, 440 for Lucas Reilly at The Record from Recorded Future News.

Where is Lucas Reilly based?

Lucas Reilly is based in Baltimore, Maryland, United States while working with The Record from Recorded Future News.

What companies has Lucas Reilly worked for?

Lucas Reilly has worked for The Record From Recorded Future News, Freelance Self-Employed, Iheartradio, Aida Cruises, and Mental Floss.

How can I contact Lucas Reilly?

You can use AeroLeads to view verified contact signals for Lucas Reilly at The Record from Recorded Future News, including work email, phone, and LinkedIn data when available.

What schools did Lucas Reilly attend?

Lucas Reilly holds Bachelor Of The Arts (A.B.), English (Writing Concentration); Music from Lafayette College.

What skills is Lucas Reilly known for?

Lucas Reilly is listed with skills including Editing, Copy Editing, Journalism, Editorial, Research, Publishing, Newspapers, and Music.

Find 750M verified contacts

Search by job title, company, industry, location, and seniority. Export verified B2B contact data when you need it.

People with similar names

Check these profiles if this is not the Lucas Reilly you were looking for.

View similar profiles