Marc Bernier
AeroLeads people directory · profile

Marc Bernier Email & Phone Number

Senior Leader Major Case Unit at Aviva Canada
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada 7 work roles 3 schools
2 work emails found @avivacanada.com LinkedIn matched
✓ Verified July 2026 4 data sources Profile completeness 100%

Contact Signals · 2 work emails

Work email m****@avivacanada.com
LinkedIn Profile matched
3 free lookups remaining · No credit card
Current company
Role
Senior Leader Major Case Unit
Location
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Company size

Who is Marc Bernier? Overview

A concise factual answer block for searchers comparing this professional profile.

Quick answer

Marc Bernier is listed as Senior Leader Major Case Unit at Aviva Canada, a with 3529 employees, based in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada. AeroLeads shows a work email signal at avivacanada.com and a matched LinkedIn profile for Marc Bernier.

Marc Bernier previously worked as Claims Service and Relationship Manager at Aviva Canada and Claims Analyst - Major Case Unit at Aviva Canada. Marc Bernier holds Chartered Insurance Professional Designation, Claims Professional Series from Insurance Institute Of Canada.

Company email context

Email format at Aviva Canada

This section adds company-level context without repeating Marc Bernier's masked contact details.

{first}_{last}@avivacanada.com
92% confidence

AeroLeads found 2 current-domain work email signals for Marc Bernier. Compare company email patterns before reaching out.

Profile bio

About Marc Bernier

I am an insurance professional who currently specializes in bodily injury liability claims.Professional Experience and Highlights:• 10+ years of personal injury claims experience• A positive attitude and a passion to succeed • Ability to provide clear, concise and consistent communication both verbal and written • Analytical decisions made from solid technical knowledge base and experiences • Proficient at handling customer concerns, complaints or issues• Comfortable learning new concepts quickly• Adaptable and flexible • Able to multi-task efficiently in order to complete goals in a timely manner• Accustomed to multiple computer applications• Committed to the broker channel• Self-motivated• Experience with external and internal auditing I am constantly seeking new challenges, opportunities and experiences.Chartered Insurance Professional course instructor for the Insurance Institute of Canada.Former ambassador for the Insurance Institute of CanadaSpecialties: Commercial liability claimsPersonal auto liability claimsLiability insurance

Listed skills include Excellent Interpersonal Communication Skills, Industry Knowledge, Liability, Casualty, and 17 others.

Current workplace

Marc Bernier's current company

Company context helps verify the profile and gives searchers a useful next step.

Aviva Canada
Aviva Canada
Senior Leader Major Case Unit
markham, ontario, canada
Website
Employees
3529
AeroLeads page
7 roles

Marc Bernier work experience

A career timeline built from the work history available for this profile.

Senior Leader Major Case Unit

Current

Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Mar 2024 - Present

Claims Service And Relationship Manager

Markham, Ontario, Canada

Claims Analyst - Major Case Unit

Toronto, Canada Area

- Investigate, negotiate and resolve complex liability claims/large losses- exemplify best claims handled practices and decisions- Manage claims in litigation - mentor claims staff

Jun 2016 - Jun 2023

Senior Front Line Manager

Scarborough

• Manage a team of Casualty Specialists • Encourage compliance with corporate guidelines and protocol.• Support team members to meet job requirements and achieving success• Conduct regular honest performance discussions • Prepare and conducted team meetings on a monthly basis• Support indemnity and expense management initiatives

Jun 2014 - Jun 2023

Claims Manager, Field Unit

Scarborough, Ontario

• Managed a team of 6-8 Casualty Field Representatives • Encouraged compliance with corporate guidelines and protocol.• Supported team members to meet job requirements and achieve success• Initiated regular honest discussions about performance• Conducted regular team meetings • Supported Aviva’s indemnity and expense challenges

Jan 2013 - Jun 2014

Casualty Field Representative

Specialize in bodily injury liability claims.Current job description:•Confirm and interpret insurance coverage, investigate losses including obtaining statements and scene investigations•Arrange accident reconstruction, surveillance, background checks•In-person investigation, evaluation and settlement of assigned bodily injury and commercial casualty claims•Ensure accurate & timely reserves and reassess them on an ongoing basis in accordance with company guidelines•Direct handle and settle claims with third parties and/or claimant solicitors•Control indemnity and expense through proactive handling of techniques•Accurate & timely completion of Large Loss, Reserve Reduction and Head Office Reports•Maintain current knowledge of legal and legislative changes

Dec 2009 - Jan 2013

Sr. Claims Representative

-Confirm and interpret insurance coverage, investigate losses including obtaining statements and scene investigations- Handling claims in litigation. - Attending mediations, settlement meetings. - Experience in handling small claims court matters.- Arrange accident reconstruction, surveillance, background checks-Ensure accurate & timely reserves and reassess them on an ongoing basis in accordance with company guidelines- Control indemnity and expense through proactive handling of techniques-Accurate & timely completion of Large Loss, Reserve Reduction and Head Office Reports- Continually maintaining knowledge of legal and legislative changes

Feb 2001 - Dec 2009
Team & coworkers

Colleagues at Aviva Canada

Other employees you can reach at avivacanada.com. View company contacts for 3529 employees →

3 education records

Marc Bernier education

Chartered Insurance Professional Designation, Claims Professional Series

Insurance Institute Of Canada

Courses taken: C11 Principles and Practice of Insurance C12 Insurance on Property C13 Insurance Against Liability - Part 1 C14 Automobile.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Marc Bernier

Quick answers generated from the profile data available on this page.

What company does Marc Bernier work for?

Marc Bernier works for Aviva Canada.

What is Marc Bernier's role at Aviva Canada?

Marc Bernier is listed as Senior Leader Major Case Unit at Aviva Canada.

What is Marc Bernier's email address?

AeroLeads has found 2 work email signals at @avivacanada.com for Marc Bernier at Aviva Canada.

Where is Marc Bernier based?

Marc Bernier is based in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada while working with Aviva Canada.

What companies has Marc Bernier worked for?

Marc Bernier has worked for Aviva Canada, Aviva Canada Inc., and Gore Mutual Insurance.

Who are Marc Bernier's colleagues at Aviva Canada?

Marc Bernier's colleagues at Aviva Canada include Krupali Bhavsar, Marla Dyson, Guylaine Charron, Pavan Kumar, and Yvonne Kaczanowski, Cip.

How can I contact Marc Bernier?

You can use AeroLeads to view verified contact signals for Marc Bernier at Aviva Canada, including work email, phone, and LinkedIn data when available.

What schools did Marc Bernier attend?

Marc Bernier holds Chartered Insurance Professional Designation, Claims Professional Series from Insurance Institute Of Canada.

What skills is Marc Bernier known for?

Marc Bernier is listed with skills including Excellent Interpersonal Communication Skills, Industry Knowledge, Liability, Casualty, Liability Analysis, Personal Injury, Claim, and Claims Management.

Find 750M verified contacts

Search by job title, company, industry, location, and seniority. Export verified B2B contact data when you need it.

People with similar names

Check these profiles if this is not the Marc Bernier you were looking for.

View similar profiles